Privacy Policy

This privacy statement provides information about how Kartoffelqualitätsmanagement GesbR in Burggasse 116/3, 1070 Wien (“11Heroes”) as operator of the website (www.11heroes.com) (hereinafter the Website) collects and processes personal data (hereinafter Data).

Protecting your personal data and your privacy are very important to us. When personal data is processed by 11Heroes, it is done solely on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act.

1. What is personal data?

Personal is legally defined as "information about individuals whose identity is determined or determinable. This can include, for example, details such as a person’s name, address, email address or other information which can be attributed to a specific individual.

2. Collection, processing and use of personal data

To use the website, a user must register at www.11heroes.com and set up an account. For this purpose, we collect your name, email address, date of birth, gender, adress and phone number. In addition, data is collected as shown in point 6 of this Privacy Statement.

Basically we collect and process your data for the management of your account [and for the purposes of the adjustment, measurement and improvement of our services, content and ads and the sending of targeted marketing communications and promotional offers by us and our partners, to the extent that you have permitted by your revocable consent].

The user acknowledges that by logging on to 11Heroes they agree that their profile image and their user name will be displayed under the “Who is Online” section.
The user also acknowledges that we regularly adapt the website and the general terms and conditions. If the user proceeds to log in after the change, they are assumed to have confirmed that they agree with these updates.

 

3. Change of data

If your data changes, you are obliged to inform 11Heroes promptly.

4. Storage of data

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose of correspondence or due to legal obligations. We point out that we may also store data, after you close your account with us, for example, if this is necessary in order to fulfil legal obligations.

5. Data security

We use appropriate security measures to protect the data stored by us against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or deletion. All the data which you transmit to us is stored on secure servers. However, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential.

The user is aware that in the current state of technology, data protection for data transfers via the Internet is not yet fully guaranteed. In particular, emails are not a secure communication channel because eavesdropping on content cannot be prevented through technical means. The customer takes responsibility for the security of the data transmitted by him/her via the Internet.

6. Cookies

We use cookies to make the navigation and use of our website as user-friendly as possible. A cookie is a text file which contains a small amount of data which a website can send to your browser. This is then stored as an anonymous tag on your computer to identify your computer (but not you). We can connect the cookies to users. You can use deactivate the option to store these cookies at any time through the system settings in your browser and you can also delete existing cookies. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may result in a reduction in service functionality.

If the 11Heroes’ service is embedded in a website of a partner company, these companies can use 11Heroes cookies on the respective integrated websites. 11Heroes has no control over this and is not responsible for these companies’ practices. 11Heroes recommends reviewing the respective companies’ privacy policies.

For information about the specific cookies which are used on our website, please refer to the list below. Kinds of cookies Fixed Cookies These cookies are necessary to enable the services available through our website to be made available. Without these cookies it is impossible to provide the services that you request, for example, secure customer contact pages.

Marketing Cookies These cookies are used for making advertisements relevant to you. They perform functions such as preventing the same advertisement from reappearing constantly, ensuring that advertisements are displayed correctly and selecting advertisements based on your interests.

7. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will, however, be truncated by Google beforehand, within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating how you use the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing further services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, it may not be possible for you to make use of the full scope of all this website's functions. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) from being conveyed to and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available through the following link.

Our website also uses the online advertising program Google AdWords, a service provided by Google, and the options contained therein for conversion tracking. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords places a cookie on your browser which enables us to compile statistics about the use of our website (for example, the number of users who visit our website as a result of certain Adwords). For more information about conversion tracking, including how to prevent the collection of data by the cookies set by Google, please visit the following link: http://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. You can disable any of these cookies in your browser settings. When you do this, certain functions of the website may become unavailable to you or will not work the way you would like.

8. Remarketing & retargeting capabilities

Our website makes use of the retargeting and remarketing capabilities of third-parties. These technologies make it possible to offer personalized advertising to users who have previously visited our website and who then go on to visit our partners’ websites. For this purpose, the respective retargeting or remarketing provider will set a cookie on your hard drive. The cookie-technology will store user information in an anonymized form; this can include, for example, what adverts you have received or clicked on or which of our services you have used. This anonymous data will be never at any time be combined with your personal information and is only used to facilitate advertising which is tailored to the interests of each user.

9. Social Plug-Ins

Our website uses social plug-ins from multiple vendors:

  • The Like button from Facebook belonging to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The button is labelled with the Facebook logo and the words like.
  • The +1 button from Google+ (Google Plus) belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA.
  • The social plugin from the website www.instagram.com
  • The social plugin from the website Pinterest.

If you visit our website, which contains such a plugin, it may be that the provider of the plugin stores a cookie in your browser. We have no influence on the amount of data collected by the provider using this plugin.

This plugin may permit the supplier to receive information such as the date and time of your visit to our website, your IP address or the type of browser you use. If you are logged in to the relevant plugin provider while visiting our website and/or if you interact with the plugins, the provider can assign any input to your user account, for example if you press the corresponding button on our website or leave a comment. Your recommendations or comments can be shown as information along with your name and profile photo in the service of the respective provider, such as in search results or in your user profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

If you are not a member of the particular social network, there may still be the possibility that the provider may collect and store your IP address. Please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook, Google+, Instagram, and Pinterest for information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing and the use of data by the provider as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy.

If you are a member of the relevant provider and do not want the provider to collect information about you via our website and link this to your stored member data; you must log out of your account with the relevant supplier before you visit our website.

10. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

11Heroes reviews this Privacy Policy regularly. From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to the Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be published promptly on our website.

11. Contact

You can use the following contact details: Kartoffelqualitätsmanagement GesbR in Währingerstraße 61, Top 4.05 1090 Wien at any time to request information about the data stored about you or to request the modification or deletion of data. If you have given consent in the context of data protection, this can also be revoked by using the contact information listed above.

For other questions about our website or for requests to our data protection officer please contact office@11heroes.com. By registering, the user agrees to the collection, processing and use of personal data by 11Heroes or by third parties in the name and on behalf of 11Heroes, on the basis of the above privacy policy.

The user always has the right fully or partially to withdraw their consent to the use of their data in accordance with the law. To exercise this right, please send an e-mail to office@11heroes.com.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

draftkings logo        fanta_bet-1                           eWallet Optimizier banner. Enjoy additional support and benefits. join for free

©2017 | 11 Heroes - Daily Fantasy Football

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account